Cry Before Dawn

Rock
County Wexford
3744

Cry Before Dawn are back with their fantastic new single "Is This What You Waited For" is now available worldwide from iTunes!

https://itunes.apple.com/ie/album/is-this-what-you-waited-for/id616325658

A limited run of CDs with an exclusive live track are available from Tower Records in Dublin and Whites in Wexford.

The single is currently receiving airplay across national and regional stations.

Formed in 1982, Cry Before Dawn became one of Ireland's best loved bands, winning the prestigious IRMA award for 'Best Newcomer" 1987, and "Best Irish Group", in 1989. Their two albums 'Crimes Of Conscience" and "Witness For The World" went double platinum and they developed a reputation for being one of Ireland's most passionate live bands. Their music is enhanced with Uilleann Pipes, Irish flute and whistles, a sound that sets them apart from their contemporaries.

Having recently completed a hugely successful and critically acclaimed 2011 reunion tour of Ireland and UK, Cry Before Dawn are committed to continue the comeback. The 'Best of Cry Before Dawn" CD released to coincide with the tour reached no. 12 in the Irish album charts in 2012.

The reunion tour saw emotional, and rousing performances, in sold out venues throughout Ireland, including triumphant shows in Dublin's Vicar Street, and two nights at Wexfords Opera House. Appearances on the main stage at the London Feis, and a memorable show on the Crawdaddy stage at the Electric picnic, left the band and the fans wanting more.

To request “Is This What You Waited For” on national and local radio stations text:

Highland radio 0867700555
KCLR 0833069696
LMFM 53958
Mid west radio 08790041
Radio kerry 08330033
Limerick live 95 fm 53095
WLR fm 0833333975
Spin south west 0877102103
Ocean fm 0833500530
Red fm 0833173336
Tipp fm 0833113311
South east radio 0873737956
Beat fm 0851029103
Spin 103.8 0877111038
RTE 2fm 5155
Newstalk 53106
Cork 96 fm 53096
98 fm 53981
Clare fm 5303
Dundalk fm 0870909791
east coast fm 0877711103
FM 104 53104
Q 102 57102
Today fm 0834100102.
RTE radio 1 0851021045

Bookmark and Share
16672